Skip to content

Blog · Pricing · · 4 min

What a social media manager costs an agent, all four ways

By the PropWalk team · Updated

The short answer

A freelance social media manager for one agent usually runs $300 to $1,500 a month, which is $3,600 to $18,000 a year. Template memberships cost $59 to $74 a month and you still do the posting. Software that makes the posts and publishes them runs $49 to $119 a month.

What PropWalk makes

A week of posts from one listing link.

Paste the listing link. PropWalk writes the week, 7 posts a week, posted for you (30 a month), on your Instagram, Facebook and TikTok. Change anything before it goes out.

YN
your.nameYour city
Generating content…
A sample just-listed carousel made from the staged photos, slide 1
Generating content…
A sample just-listed carousel made from the staged photos, slide 2
Generating content…
A sample just-listed carousel made from the staged photos, slide 3
Generating content…
A sample just-listed carousel made from the staged photos, slide 4
1/4

your.name Just listed. Tile floors, a brick fireplace and morning light through the patio doors. Swipe for three ways to live in this

Just now

Sample post. Swipe it.

Cancel anytime.

There are four ways an agent's social media gets done, and one of them is "it doesn't." Here's what each one costs over a year, and what you're still doing yourself after you've paid.

HowA monthA yearStill on you
On your ownYour eveningsYour eveningsAll of it
Template membership$59 to $74$590 to $740Editing, adding your listings, posting
Freelancer or agency$300 to $1,500$3,600 to $18,000Sending photos, approving, waiting
Software that makes and posts$49 to $119$588 to $1,428 paid monthlyApproving

On your own

Free, and it costs the most. It's Canva at 10pm if you've got the energy, and most weeks you don't, so nothing goes out. The feed that went quiet three weeks ago is the real price.

A template membership

Coffee & Contracts is $74 a month. Agent Crate's template plan is $59. You get designs and captions written for agents in general. You still open each one, put your listing in it and post it, so it saves the thinking and leaves the doing.

Paying somebody

The low end is a freelancer doing a few posts a week. The high end is a small agency with a content plan. Either way you're still the one sending them the photos, and it goes out on their time.

It's the right call when you want someone to film you, answer comments and run the account like it's theirs. No software does that.

Software that makes it and posts it

RealEstateContent.ai is $119 a month. PropWalk is $49 a month, or $39 a month billed yearly. Both make the post and publish it once you approve. PropWalk works from the listing address: 7 posts a week posted for you on Instagram, Facebook and TikTok, plus 1 walkthrough video a month from your listing photos.

What a videographer adds to the bill

If you want a walkthrough video for the listing, a videographer is usually $300 to $800 a pop on top of any of the above. It's worth knowing before you compare monthly prices, because a plan that includes the video is replacing two bills.

Questions

Common questions.

Is a social media manager worth it for a realtor?

If you close a few deals a year from people who found you online, a $300 to $1,500 retainer pays for itself on one. If social hasn't brought you a client yet, start with the $49 to $119 software tier and move up once it has.

How much should a real estate agent spend on social media a month?

A tool runs about $60 to $120 a month and a person runs $300 and up. Spend on the part you keep skipping, which for most agents is making the post.

Can I write off a social media manager as a real estate agent?

Marketing costs are generally a business expense for a self-employed agent, including software and contractors. Check with whoever does your taxes.

Sources

Got a listing?

From $49 a month, or $39 a month billed yearly. A month of posts from every listing, posted for you. No contract. Cancel anytime.

Get started

Found this useful? Get more PropWalk guides in your Google results.